Business Visa


 

 

 

 

 

Visa
———-
Designation
—————–
Uses
———————————
Max. Stay
———-
B1
——————
Business Visitor For business people making sales, conducting negotiations, attending meetings and seeking investments.
———————————————————–
6 months
H1B
——————
Speciality
Occupation Worker
For individuals having the equivalent of a US bachelor degree (Foreign degrees and/or work experiencemay be found to be equivalent to a US bachelor degree).
———————————————————–
6 Years
L1A
——————
Intra
Company
Transferee
For executives or managers who have worked for at least one year in the past three for a foreign parent, subsidiary, affiliate, or branch office of the US company that will employ them.
———————————————————–
7 Years
L1B
——————
Intra
Company
Transferee
For specialized knowledge employees who have worked for at least one year in the past three for a foreign parent, subsidiary, affiliate, or branch office of the proposed US employer.
———————————————————–
5 Years
E1
——————
Treaty Trader For staff to direct and develop import / export trade between the US and the treaty country.
———————————————————–
Indefinite (2 – year increments)
E2
——————
Treaty Investor For staff to direct and develop investments made in the US by a treaty country national/company
———————————————————–
Indefinite (2 – year increments)
Permanent residence
——————
First Preference Priority Worker For international managers and executives. Also for aliens with extraordinary ability and outstanding Professors/Researchers.
———————————————————–
Permanent
Permanent residence
——————
Second Preference Priority Worker Professionals with advanced degrees or those with exceptional ability in the sciences, arts or business.
———————————————————–
Permanent
Permanent Residence
——————
Third Preference Worker Professionals with basic degrees, and skilled workers. Also “other workers” who have less than two years of relevant experience.
———————————————————–
Permanent
TN1′
——————
Canadian Professional For Canadian professionals and managers.
———————————————————–
Indefinite (1 year increments)
See also:

Green Card

or

Obtaining a US Nonimmigrant Visa

There are dozens of other visa categories that may be used by those in particular circumstances. Unfortunately, we cannot cover them all in this guide (or it would end up as large as the standard reference guide to US Immigration; the standard reference book in this area of the law takes up more than two feet of bookshelf space). However, if you call workpermit.com an advisor will be able to cover any areas that have been omitted from this publication.